09 Mar 1932 - Great Manchu State
01 Mar 1934 - Great Manchu Empire
Chief Executive
09 Mar 1932 - 01 Mar 1934 Puyi (nianhao: Datong) (s.a.)
Emperor
01 Mar 1934 - 15 Aug 1945 Puyi (nianhao: Kangde) (s.a.)
Premiers
09 Mar 1932 - 21 May 1935 Zheng Xiaoxu (b. 1860 - d. 1938)
21 May 1935 - 15 Aug 1945 Zhang Jinghui (b. 1873 - d. 19...)
Tibet
Note:
Although the dates are firm in the Tibetan calendar,the correspondence between the Tibetan and the Gregorian calendars is only approximate, as
are, consequently, the dates given here.
07 Oct 1950 - Occupied by China
23 May 1951 - Annexed by China
Secular Rulers (title Junwang, usually translated as king).
11 Jan 1740 - 12 Mar 1747 Pho-lha-nas bSod-nams-stobs-rgyas "Mi-dbang Pho-lha" (b. ... - d. 1747)
1747 - 11 Nov 1750 Pho-lha-nas 'Gyur-med-rnam-rgyal "Ta-la'i-ba-dur" (b. ... - d. 1750)
Dalai Lamas
08 Dec 1697 - 27 Jun 1706 Rin-chen-blo-bzang-rig-'dzins-tshangs-dbyangs-rgya-mtsho (6th Dalai Lama) (b. 1683 - d. 1706)
27 Jun 1706 - 1707 vacant
1707 - 1717 Ngag-dbang-ye-shes-rgya-mtsho (usurping Dalai Lama)
1717 - 1720 sTag-rtse-zhabs-drung (regent)
16 Oct 1720 - 22 Mar 1757 rGyal-dbang-blo-bzang-bskal-bzang-rgya-mtsho (7th Dalai Lama)
(ritually presumed to have ruled from 1708) (b. 1708 - d.1757)
22 Mar 1757 - 29 Apr 1757 Council of Ministers
29 Apr 1757 - 28 Aug 1762 De-mo sprul-sku Ngag-dbang-'jam-dpal-bde-legs-rgya-mtsho (regent) (b. ... - d. 1770)
28 Aug 1762 - 19 Nov 1804 Blo-bzang-'jam-dpal-rgya-mtsho (8th Dalai Lama) (b.1758 - d. 1804)
1804 - 05 Mar 1808 Kun-bde-gling Ta-tshag-rje-drung-sprul-skuYe-shes-blo-bzang-bstan-pa'i-mgon-po (regent)(b. ... - d. 1810)
05 Mar 1808 - 26 Mar 1815 Blo-bzang-lung-rtogs-rgya-mtsho (9th Dalai Lama) (b. 1806 - d. 1815)
1815 - 28 Mar 1819 De-mo sPrul-sku Blo-bzang-thub-bstan-'jigs-med-rgya-mtsho (regent) (b. ... - d. 1819)
30 Mar 1819 - 06 Feb 1822 mTsho-smon-gling sPrul-sku Ngag-dbang-'jam-dpal-tshul-khrims (1st time) (regent) (b. ... - d. 1844)
06 Feb 1822 - 30 Sep 1837 Blo-bzang-tshul-khrims-rgya-mtsho (10th Dalai Lama) (b. 1816 - d. 1837)
30 Sep 1837 - 29 Sep 1841 mTsho-smon-gling sPrul-sku Ngag-dbang-'jam-dpal-tshul-khrims (2nd time) (regent)(s.a.)
29 Sep 1841 - 31 Jan 1856 Blo-bzang-mkhas'-grub-rgya-mtsho (11th Dalai Lama) (b. 1838 - d. 1856)
31 Jan 1856 - 1856 Council of Ministers
1856 - 26 Feb 1858 Rva-sgreng sPrul-sku Ngag-dbang-ye-shes-tshul-khrims-rgyal-mtshan (regent) (b. ... - d.1888)
26 Feb 1858 - 25 Apr 1875 Ngag-dbang-blo-bzang-'phrin-las-rgya-mtsho (12th Dalai Lama) (b. 1856 - d. 1875)
25 Apr 1875 - 1875 Council of Ministers
1875 - 12 Feb 1878 Kun-bde-gling sPrul-sku rTa-tshag-rje-drung-ngag-dbang-dpal-ldan-chos-kyi-rgyal-mtshan (regent)
02 Feb 1878 - 17 Dec 1933 Ngag-dbang-blo-bzang-thub-bstan-rgya-mtsho-'jigs-bral-dbang-phyug-phyogs-las-rnam-rgyal
(13th Dalai Lama) (b. 1876 - d. 1933) (30 Jul 1904 - Dec 1909 and 25 Feb 1910 - Jun 1912 in exile)
17 Dec 1933 - Jan 1934 Council of Ministers
Jan 1934 - 25 Aug 1939 Rva-sgreng sPrul-sku hub-bstan-'jam-dpal-ye-shes-rgyal-mtshan
(b. 1911 - d. 1947) (regent [for the Dalai Lama to 16 Jan 1941])
05 Aug 1939 - rJe-btsun-'Jam-dpal-ngag-dbang-blo-bzang-ye-shes-bstan-'dzin-rgya-mtsho-14th Dalai Lama
(b. 1935) (from 31 Mar 1959 in exile [from 1 May 1960 in Dharamsala, India])
Chairmen of the Cabinet (in exile)
19.. - 19.. Zurkhang Ngawang Gelek
19.. - 19.. Shenkha Gurmey Topgyal
19.. - 19.. Garang Lobsang Rigzin
19.. - 19.. Kunling Woeser Gyaltsen
19.. - 19.. Wangdue Dorji
19.. - May 1990 Juchen Thupten Namgyal
May 1990 - Aug 1991 Kelsang Yeshi
Aug 1991 - Feb 1993 Gyalo Thondup
Feb 1993 - 04 Jun 1996 Tenzin Namgyal Tethong
04 Jun 1996 - 05 Sep 2001 Sonam Topgyal (b. 1934)
05 Sep 2001 - Samdhong Rinpoche (b. 1939)
Hong Kong
26 Jan 1841 - British occupation of Hong Kong Island
29 Aug 1842 - China cedes Hong Kong Island to Britain
26 Jun 1843 - British crown colony
1860 - Kowloon Peninsula and Stonecutters Island ceded by China
01 Jul 1898 - New Territories leased from China for 99 years
25 Dec 1941 - 16 Aug 1945 Japanese occupation
01 Jul 1997 - Return of the whole colony to China as a special administrative region
Administrators
26 Jan 1841 - 12 Aug 1841 Charles Elliot (b. 1801 - d. 1875)
22 Jun 1841 - 26 Jun 1843 Alexander Robert Johnston (acting for Elliot and for Pottinger) (b. 1812 - d. 1888)
12 Aug 1841 - 26 Jun 1843 Sir Henry Eldred Pottinger (b. 1789 - d. 1856)
Governors
26 Jun 1843 - 08 May 1844 Sir Henry Eldred Pottinger (s.a.)
08 May 1844 - 18 Mar 1848 Sir John Francis Davis (b. 1795 - d. 1890)
21 Mar 1848 - 12 Apr 1854 Sir Samuel George Bonham (b. 1803 - d. 1863)
13 Apr 1854 - 05 May 1859 Sir John Bowring (b. 1792 - d. 1872)
09 Sep 1859 - 15 Mar 1865 Sir Hercules George Robert Robinson (b. 1824 - d. 1897)
15 Mar 1865 - 11 Mar 1866 William T. Mercer (acting)
11 Mar 1866 - 16 Apr 1872 Sir Richard Graves MacDonnell (b. 1814 - d. 1881)
16 Apr 1872 - 01 Mar 1877 Sir Arthur Edward Kennedy (b. 1810 - d. 1883)
22 Apr 1877 - 07 Mar 1882 Sir John Pope Hennessy (b. 1834 - d. 1891)
Mar 1882 - 30 Mar 1883 Sir William Henry Marsh (1st time) (acting) (b. 1827 - d. 1906)
30 Mar 1883 - Dec 1885 Sir George Ferguson Bowen (b. 1821 - d. 1899)
Dec 1885 - May 1887 Sir William Henry Marsh (2nd time) (acting) (s.a.)
May 1887 - 06 Oct 1887 William Gordon Cameron (acting) (b. 1827 - d. 1913)
06 Oct 1887 - May 1891 Sir William Des Voeux (b. 1834 - d. 1909)
May 1891 - 10 Dec 1891 Digby Barker (acting) (b. 1833 - d. 1914)
10 Dec 1891 - Feb 1898 Sir William Robinson (b. 1836 - d. 1912)
Feb 1898 - 25 Nov 1898 Wilsone Black (acting) (b. 1837 - d. 1909)
25 Nov 1898 - Jul 1903 Sir Henry Arthur Blake (b. 1840 - d. 1918)
Nov 1903 - 29 Jul 1904 Francis Henry May(1st time)(acting) (b. 1860 - d. 1922)
29 Jul 1904 - Apr 1907 Sir Matthew Nathan (b. 1862 - d. 1939)
29 Jul 1907 - Mar 1912 Sir Frederick John Dealtry Lugard (b. 1858 - d. 1945)
24 Jul 1912 - Feb 1919 Sir Francis Henry May (2nd time) (s.a.)
30 Sep 1919 - Oct 1925 Sir Reginald Edward Stubbs (b. 1876 - d. 1947)
01 Nov 1925 - Feb 1930 Sir Cecil Clementi (b. 1875 - d. 1947)
09 May 1930 - May 1935 Sir William Peel (b. 1875 - d. 1945)
12 Dec 1935 - Apr 1937 Sir Andrew Caldecott (b. 1884 - d. 1951)
28 Oct 1937 - May 1940 Sir Geoffry Alexander Stafford Northcote (b. 1881 - d. 1948)
May 1940 - 10 Sep 1941 Edward Felix Norton (acting) (b. 1884 - d. 1954)
10 Sep 1941 - May 1947 Sir Mark Aitchison Young (b. 1886 - d. 1974)
25 Dec 1941 - Feb 1942 Takashi Sakai + Niimi (b. 1887 - d. 1946)
20 Feb 1942 - Feb 1944 Rensuke Isogai (b. 1883 - d. 1967)
Feb 1944 - Aug 1945 Hisaichi Tanaka (b. ... - d. 1946?)
25 Jul 1947 - Dec 1957 Sir Alexander William Grantham (b. 1899 - d. 1978)
23 Jan 1958 - Mar 1964 Robert Brown Black
(from 1962, - Sir Robert Brown Black) (b. 1906 - d. 1999)
14 Apr 1964 - Oct 1971 Sir David Trench (b. 1915 - d. 1988)
19 Nov 1971 - 20 May 1982 Sir Murray MacLehose (b. 1917 - d. 2000)
20 May 1982 - 04 Dec 1986 Sir Edward Youde (b. 1924 - d. 1986)
04 Dec 1986 - 09 Apr 1987 Sir David Akers-Jones (acting) (b. 1927)
09 Apr 1987 - 09 Jul 1992 Sir David Wilson (b. 1935)
09 Jul 1992 - 30 Jun 1997 Chris Patten (b. 1944)
Chief Executive
01 Jul 1997 - Tung Chee-Hwa (b. 1937)
Macau
1553 - First Portuguese settlement at Macau
1851 - Portuguese occupy Taipa Island
1864 - Portuguese occupy Coloane Island
1887 - China recognizes Portuguese rule (renounced 1928)
1951 - Status changed from colony to overseas province
20 Dec 1999 - Return to China as a special administrative region
Governors
09 Aug 1698 - 1700 Pedro Vaz de Sequeira (1st time)
05 Aug 1700 - 1702 Diogo de Melo Sampaio
22 Jul 1702 - 1703 Pedro Vaz de Sequeira (2nd time)
15 Aug 1703 - 1706 José da Gama Machado
05 Aug 1706 - 1710 Diogo do Pinho Teixeira
28 Jul 1710 - 1711 Francisco de Melo e Castro
11 Jun 1711 - 1714 António de Sequeira de Noronha
18 Jul 1714 - 1718 Francisco de Alarcão de Souto-Maior
30 May 1718 - 1719 António de Albuquerque Coelho
09 Sep 1719 - 1722 António da Silva Telo e Meneses
19 Aug 1722 - 1724 Cristóvão de Severim Manuel
06 Sep 1724 - 1727 António Carneiro de Alcáçova
11 Aug 1727 - 1732 António Moniz Barreto
18 Aug 1732 - 1735 António do Amaral Meneses
15 Jan 1735 - 1735 João do Casal
04 Aug 1735 - 1738 Cosme Damião Pinto Pereira (1st time)
25 Aug 1738 - 1743 Manuel Pereira Coutinho
25 Aug 1743 - 1747 Cosme Damião Pinto Pereira (2nd time)
30 Aug 1747 - 1749 António José Teles de Meneses
02 Aug 1749 - 1752 João Manuel de Melo
29 Jul 1752 - 1755 Rodrigo de Castro (1st time)
14 Jul 1755 - 1758 Francisco António Pereira Coutinho
01 Jul 1758 - 1761 Diogo Pereira
04 Jul 1761 - 1764 António de Mendonça Corte-Real
14 Jul 1764 - 1767 José Plácido de Matos Saraiva
19 Aug 1767 - 1770 Diogo Fernandes Salema e Saldanha (1st time)
29 Jul 1770 - 1771 Rodrigo de Castro (2nd time)
26 Jul 1771 - 1777 Diogo Fernandes Salema e Saldanha (2nd time)
27 Jan 1777 - 1778 Alexandre da Silva Pedrosa Guimarães
01 Aug 1778 - 1780 João Vicente da Silveira e Meneses
05 Jan 1780 - 1781 António José da Costa
28 Aug 1781 - 1783 Francisco de Castro
18 Aug 1783 - 1788 Bernardo Aleixo de Lemos e Faria (1st time)
21 Jul 1788 - 1789 Francisco Xavier de Mendonça Corte-Real
18 Jul 1789 - 1790 Lázaro da Silva Ferreira
29 Jul 1790 - 1793 Vasco Luís Carneiro de Sousa e Faro
27 Jul 1793 - 1797 José Manuel Pinto (1st time)
08 Aug 1797 - 1800 Cristóvão Pereira de Castro
08 Aug 1800 - 1803 José Manuel Pinto (2nd time)
08 Aug 1803 - 1806 Caetano de Sousa Pereira
08 Aug 1806 - 1808 Bernardo Aleixo de Lemos e Faria (2nd time)
26 Dec 1808 - 1810 Lucas José de Alvarenga (1st time)
19 Jul 1810 - 1814 Bernardo Aleixo de Lemos Faria (3rd time)
19 Jul 1814 - 1817 Lucas José de Alvarenga (2nd time)
19 Jul 1817 - 1822 José Onório de Castro e Albuquerque
19 Aug 1822 - 1823 Paulino da Silva Barbosa
23 Sep 1823 - 1825 Government Council
28 Jul 1825 - 1827 Joaquim Mourão Garcês Palha
15 Nov 1827 - 1830 Government Council
07 Jul 1830 - 1833 João Cabral de Estefique
03 Jul 1833 - 1837 Bernardo José de Sousa Soares de Andrea
22 Feb 1837 - 1843 Adrião Acácio da Silveira Pinto
03 Oct 1843 - 1846 José Gregório Pegado
21 Apr 1846 - 22 Aug 1849 João Maria Ferreira do Amaral (b. ... - d. 1849)
22 Aug 1849 - 1850 Government Council
30 May 1850 - 1850 Pedro Alexandrino da Cunha
07 Jul 1850 - 1851 Government Council
03 Feb 1851 - 1851 Francisco António Gonçalves Cardoso
19 Nov 1851 - 1863 Isidoro Francisco Guimarães
22 Jun 1863 - 1866 José Rodrigues Coelho do Amaral
26 Oct 1866 - 1868 José Maria da Ponte e Horta
03 Aug 1868 - 1872 António Sérgio de Sousa
23 Mar 1872 - 1874 Januário Correia de Almeida,visconde de São Januário(b. 1829 - d. 1901)
07 Dec 1874 - 1876 José Maria Lôbo de Ávila (b. 1817 - d. 1889)
31 Dec 1876 - 1879 Carlos Eugénio Correia da Silva (b. 1834 - d. 1905)
28 Nov 1879 - 1883 Joaquim José da Graça
23 Apr 1883 - 1886 Tomás de Sousa Rósa (b. 1844 - d. 1918)
07 Aug 1886- 1888 Firmino José da Costa (b. 1843 - d. 1893)
05 Feb 1889- 1890 Francisco Teixeira da Silva (b. 1826 - d. 1894)
16 Oct 1890 - 1894 Custódio Miguel de Borja (b. 1849 - d. 19...)
24 Mar 1894- 1897 José Maria de Sousa Horta e Costa(1st time) (b. 1858 - d. 1927)
12 May 1897- 1900 Eduardo Augusto Rodrigues Galhardo (b. 1845 - d. 1908)
12 Aug 1900- 1902 José Maria de Sousa Horta e Costa (2nd time) (s.a.)
17 Dec 1902- 10 Dec 1903 Arnaldo Novais Guedes Rebelo
05 Apr 1904 - 1907 Martinho Pinto de Quierós Montenegro (b. 1864 - d. 1919)
06 Apr 1907 - 1908 Pedro de Azevedo Coutinho (b. c.1863 - d. 19...)
18 Aug 1908 - 1909 José Augusto Alves Roçadas (b. 1865 - d. 1926)
22 Sep 1909 - 1910 Eduardo Augusto Marquês (b. 1867 - d. 1944)
17 Dec 1910 - 1912 Álvaro de Melo Machado (b. 1883 - d. 19...)
14 Jul 1912 - 1914 Aníbal Augusto Sanches de Miranda (b. 1865 - d. 1939)
10 Jun 1914 - 1916 José Carlos da Maia (b. 1878 - d. 1921)
05 Sep 1916 - 1917 Manuel Ferreira da Rocha (b. 1885 - d. 1951)
22 Jun 1917 - 21 Dec 1917 Fernando Augusto Vieira de Matos
12 Oct 1918 - 1919 Artur Tamagnini de Sousa Barbosa (1st time)(b. 1880 - d. 1940)
23 Aug 1919 - 1922 Henrique Monteiro Correia da Silva (b. 1878 - d. 1935)
1922 - 1923 Luis António de Magalhães Correia (b. 1873 - d. 19...)
05 Jan 1923 - 1924 Rodrigo José Rodrigues (b. 1879 - d. 19...)
1924 - 1925 Joaquim Augusto dos Santos
18 Oct 1925 - 1926 Manuel Firmino de Almeida Maia Magalhães (b. 1881 - d. 1932)
08 Dec 1926 - 1929 Artur Tamagnini de Sousa Barbosa (2nd time) (s.a.)
1929 - 1931 João Pereira de Magalhães (1st time)
30 Mar 1931 - 1931 Joaquim Anselmo da Mata e Oliveira (b. 1874 - d. 19...)
1931 - 1932 João Pereira de Magalhães (2nd time)
21 Jun 1932 - 1935 António José Bernardes de Miranda
1935 - 1936 João Pereira Barbosa
1936 - 1937 António Joaquim Ferreira da Silva Júnior
11 Apr 1937 - 10 Jul 1940 Artur Tamagnini de Sousa Barbosa (3rd time) (s.a.)
10 Jul 1940 - 1940 José Rodrigues Moutinho (acting)
29 Oct 1940 - 1946 Gabriel Maurício Teixeira (b. 1897 - d. 19...)
01 Sep 1947 - 1951 Albano Rodrigues de Oliveira
23 Nov 1951 - 1957 Joaquim Marquês Esparteiro
08 Mar 1957 - 1958 Pedro Correia Barros
1958 - 1959 Manuel Peixoto Nunes
18 Sep 1959 - 1962 aime Silvério Marquês
17 Apr 1962 - 1966 António Adriano Faria Lopes dos Santos (b. 1917?)
25 Nov 1966 - 1974 José Manuel de Sousa e Faria Nobre de Carvalho
19 Nov 1974 - 01 Feb 1979 José Garcia Leandro (b. 1940?)
28 Nov 1979 - 1981 Melo Egídio
16 Jun 1981 - 1986 Vasco Almeida e Costa
15 May 1986 - 1987 Joaquim Pinto Machado
09 Jul 1987 - 28 Sep 1990 Carlos Melancia
28 Sep 1990 - 23 Apr 1991 Francisco Murteira Nabo (interim)
23 Apr 1991 - 19 Dec 1999 Vasco Rocha Vieira (b. 1939)
Chief Executive
20 Dec 1999 - Edmund Ho (b. 1955)
Kiaochow
14 Nov 1897 - German occupation
06 Mar 1898 - Leased for 99 years (canceled by China 23 Aug 1914)
07 Nov 1914 - Taken by Japan
10 Dec 1922 - Returned to China
Governors
07 Mar 1898 - 19 Feb 1899 Kurt Rosendahl
19 Feb 1899 - 27 Jan 1901 Otto Ferdinand Paul Jäschke (b. 1851 - d. 1901)
27 Jan 1901 - 08 Jun 1901 Max Rollmann (acting)
08 Jun 1901 - 19 Aug 1911 Oskar Truppel (b. 1854 - d. 1931)
19 Aug 1911 - 07 Nov 1914 Alfred Meyer-Waldeck (b. 1864 - d. 1928)
07 Nov 1914 - 1919 Mitsuomi Kamio (b. 1856 - d. 1925)
1919 - 1922 Mitsue Yuhi (b. 1860 - d. 1940)
Kwangchowan
1898 - Leased by France
1943 - Occupied by Japan
Sep 1945 Returned to China
Administrators
1898 - 1900 Charles Louis Théobald Courrejolles
1900 - 1902 Gustave Alby (1st time)
1902 - 1903 Théophile Henri Bergès
1903 - 1906 Gustave Alby (2nd time)
1906 - 1908 Jean Edme Fernand Gautret
1908 - 1910 Henri Victor Sestier
1910 - 1911 Paul Edgard Dufrénil
1911 - 1912 Jean Ernest Moulié
1912 - Pierre Stéphane Salabelle
1912 - 1915 Henri Jean Auguste Caillard
1915 - 1919 Marius Albert Garnier
1919 - 1922 Jean-Félix Krautheimer (1st time)
1922 - Paul Marie Alexis Joseph Blanchard de la Brosse (1st time)
1922 - 1923 Jean-Félix Krautheimer (2nd time)
1923 - 1925 Paul Michel Achille Quesnel
1925 - 1927 Paul Marie Alexis Joseph Blanchard de la Brosse (2nd time)
1927 - 1929 Louis-Félix-Marie-Édouard Rivet (b. 1869 - d. 19...)
1929 - 1932 Achille Silvestre
1932 - 1933 Pierre Charles Edmond Jabouille
1933 - 1934 Paul Delamarre
1934 - 1936 Maurice Émile Henri de Tastes
1936 - 1937 Camille Fernand Chapoulart
1937 - 1942 Jacques Henri Paul Le Prevôt
1942 - Louis Frédéric Claire Guillaume Marty
1942 - 1943 Pierre Marie Jean Domec
Kwantung
05 Sep 1905 - Leased by Japan
Sep 1945 - Returned to China
Governors-General
18 Oct 1905 - 26 Apr 1912 Yoshimasa Oshima (b. 1850 - d. 1926)
26 Apr 1912 - 15 Sep 1914 Yasumasa Fukushima (b. 1852 - d. 1919)
15 Sep 1914 - 31 Jul 1917 Satoru Nakamura (b. 1854 - d. 1925)
31 Jul 1917 - 11 Apr 1919 Yujiro Nakamura (b. 1852 - d. 1928)
12 Apr 1919 - 24 May 1920 Gonsuke Hayashi (b. 1860 - d. 1939)
24 May 1920 - 08 Sep 1922 Isaburo Yamagata (b. 1857 - d. 1927)
08 Sep 1922 - 19 Sep 1923 Hikokichi Ijuin (b. 1864 - d. 1924)
26 Sep 1923 - 17 Dec 1927 Hideo Kodama (b. 1876 - d. 1947)
17 Dec 1927 - 07 Aug 1929 Kenjiro Kinoshita (b. 1869 - d. 1947)
07 Aug 1929 - 16 Jan 1931 Masahiro Ota (b. 1870 - d. 1951)
16 Jan 1931 - 11 Jan 1932 Seiji Tsukamoto (b. ... - d. 1945)
11 Jan 1932 - 08 Aug 1932 Mannosuke Yamaoka (b. 1876 - d. 1968)
08 Aug 1932 - 27 Jul 1933 Nobuyoshi Muto (b. 1868 - d. 1933)
28 Jul 1933 - 10 Dec 1934 Takashi Hishikari (b. 1871 - d. 1952)
10 Dec 1934 - 06 Mar 1936 Jiro Minami (b. 1874 - d. 1957)
06 Mar 1936 - 07 Sep 1939 Kenkichi Ueda (b. 1875 - d. 1982)
07 Sep 1939 - 18 Jul 1944 Yoshijiro Umezu (b. 1882 - d. 1949)
18 Jul 1944 - 1945 Otozo Yamada (b. 1881 - d. 1965)
Weihaiwei
1898 - Leased by Britain
01 Oct 1930 - Returned to China
Commissioners
10 Aug 1899 - 10 Dec 1901 Arthur Robert Ford Dorward (from 1900, Sir Arthur Robert Ford Dorward) (b. 1848 - d. 1934)
May 1902 - 1921 James Haldane Stewart Lockhart (b. 1858 - d. 1937)
1921 - 1923 Arthur Powlett Blunt (b. 1883 - d. 1946)
1923 - 1927 Walter Russell Brown (b. 1879 - d. 1966)
1927 - 30 Sep 1930 Reginald Fleming Johnston (b. 1874 - d. 1938)
The ambiguity of the Constitutional situation leaves it unclear whether this was a vacancy or a substitution for Chiang. The title "chairman" for the heads of state in 1954-75 represents the same Chinese term ( zhuxi ) that is commonly translated "president" for the heads of state after 1983.
Vice-chairmen of the Standing Committee during the vacancy:
Wu De,
Song Qingling (f) (b. 1893 - d. 1981),
Liu Bocheng (b. 1892 - d. 1986),
Wei Guoqing (b. 1913 - d. 1989),
Seypidin (b. 1916), Chen Yun (b. 1905 - d. 1995),
Tan Zhenlin (b. 1902 - d. 1983),
Li Jingquan, Ulanhu (b. 1904 - d. 1988),
Guo Moruo (b. 1892 - d. 1978),
Xu Xiangqian (b. 1901 - d. 1990),
Nie Rongzhen (b. 1899 - d. 1992),
Zhang Dingcheng,
Cai Chang (f),
Ngapoi Ngawang Jigme (b. 1910),
Zhou Jianren (b. 1888 - d. 1984),
Xu Deheng,
Hu Juewen,
Li Suwen (f),
Yao Lianwei, and from 2 Dec 1976, Deng Yingchao (f) (b. 1904 - d. 1992).
|